Precinct Officials

The New Hanover County Board of Elections relies on civic minded members of the community to help operate each polling place on Election Day. If you are interested in working at the polls, apply using our electronic application by clicking below, or contact your affiliated party for a recommendation.

pollworker-apply-btn

Chief Judge

Each precinct is headed by a Chief Judge. They are responsible for managing all Election Day activities within their precinct, picking up and returning Election Day supplies, setting up and breaking down the polling place, and resolving any issues that may arise during Election Day.

Judge

Two Judges are assigned to each precinct and work closely with the Chief Judge to manage the polling place. Judges are recommended by their respective political parties. They sign off on all official documents, aid the Chief Judge to resolve challenges, and assist with polling place set up and break down.

Assistant

Assist the Chief Judge and Judges on Election Day. Assignments are delegated by the Chief Judge.

  • Must be a citizen of the United States
  • Must be a registered voter of the county
  • Must be of good repute
  • Must be able to read and write
  • May not hold elective office under the government of the United States, North Carolina, or any other political subdivision
  • May not be a candidate for nomination or election
  • May not hold office in any state, congressional district, county, or precinct political party or political organization
  • May not hold office as a manager or treasurer for any candidate or political party
  • Chief Judges – $140
  • Judges – $130
  • Assistants – $120
  • Multi-Partisan Assistance Teams (MAT) – $25/visit

**Compensation for training classes and work during One-Stop Voting are not included in the above figures.

  • All precinct officials must attend a mandatory training session before working on Election Day.
  • All precinct officials are required to work from 5:30am until after the polls close, at 7:30pm, and all necessary procedures have been performed.

2015-2017 Chief Judge and Judge Appointments

  • Chief Judge:
    Gregory Ramsey
  • Judge (D):
    Mary Long
  • Judge (D):
    Delores Miller
  • Chief Judge:
    David Schiele
  • Judge (R):
    Amanda Lucas
  • Judge (D):
    Garrick Purdie
  • Chief Judge:
    Robert Martin
  • Judge (R):
    Beatrice Poissant
  • Judge (D):
    Betty Jean Phipps
  • Chief Judge:
    Sally Vasilevich
  • Judge (R):
    Mary Lou Kueffer
  • Judge (D):
    Genevieve Beatty
  • Chief Judge:
    Kenneth Phillips
  • Judge (D):
    Sally Vann
  • Judge (R):
    Eugenia Warren
  • Chief Judge:
    Frances Coleman
  • Judge (D):
    Brenda Bondurant
  • Judge (D):
    Jana Albritton
  • Chief Judge:
    Catherine Brumm
  • Judge (R):
    Charma McKnight
  • Judge (U):
    Vicki Gizowski
  • Chief Judge:
    Thomas Stoddard
  • Judge (R):
    Linda Tozour
  • Judge (D):
    Julia Morrison
  • Chief Judge:
    Jerry Kennedy
  • Judge (R):
    Denise Spencer
  • Judge (D):
    Francine Hall
  • Chief Judge:
    Elaine Shappell
  • Judge (U):
    James Nunalee
  • Judge (U):
    Carolyn Forte
  • Chief Judge:
    Maria Bernwinkler
  • Judge (R):
    Walker Love
  • Judge (D):
    Janus Jacobson
  • Chief Judge:
    Robert Baird
  • Judge (R):
    John Dalton
  • Judge (D):
    Camilla Bain
  • Chief Judge:
    Ronald Lafond
  • Judge (R):
    Alicia Webb
  • Judge (D):
    Amy Keith
  • Chief Judge:
    Charlotte Papagikos
  • Judge (D):
    Henrietta Frasier
  • Judge (D):
    Margaret Turner
  • Chief Judge:
    Dean Carroll
  • Judge (R):
    Robert Keefer
  • Judge (D):
    Frances Burney-Matthew
  • Chief Judge:
    Laura Rogers
  • Judge (R):
    Barbara Carpenter
  • Judge (D):
    Diana Holdridge
  • Chief Judge:
    Melissa Jones
  • Judge (D):
    Helen McKoy
  • Judge (D):
    Kia Dark
  • Chief Judge:
    Carol Giachetti
  • Judge (R):
    Dante Chinni
  • Judge (D):
    Christine Carpenter
  • Chief Judge:
    Samuel Wheeler
  • Judge (D):
    John Purnell
  • Judge (R):
    Constance Petrovic
  • Chief Judge:
    Patricia Owens
  • Judge (D):
    John Burke
  • Judge (R):
    Cherie Albright
  • Chief Judge:
    Robert Morton
  • Judge (D):
    Deborah Hewitt
  • Judge (R):
    Jeffrey Bellows
  • Chief Judge:
    Amy Hobbs
  • Judge (D):
    Richard Robinson
  • Judge (R):
    Eugenie Lancaster
  • Chief Judge:
    Alan Hunsberger
  • Judge (U):
    Dianna Tabor
  • Judge (R):
    Douglas Foreman
  • Chief Judge:
    Theon Backes
  • Judge (R):
    Beverly Mason
  • Judge (U):
    Margaret Green
  • Chief Judge:
    Carol Green
  • Judge (R):
    Anita Jacobs
  • Judge (D):
    Mary Ann Kornegay
  • Chief Judge:
    Michael Snyder
  • Judge (D):
    Joel Sanders
  • Judge (R):
    Sherri Robinson
  • Chief Judge:
    Darren Corniffe
  • Judge (R):
    Allan Ludlum
  • Judge (D):
    Cynthia Courtain
  • Chief Judge:
    Julie Coxe
  • Judge (D):
    Pamela Minor
  • Judge (D):
    Joan Geiszler-Ludlum
  • Chief Judge:
    Christopher Randall
  • Judge (D):
    Mary Hinnant
  • Judge (D):
    Satanya Brown
  • Chief Judge:
    Stephen Lambros
  • Judge (D):
    Darryl Wright
  • Judge (R):
    Jerry Cannon
  • Chief Judge:
    James Seigh
  • Judge (R):
    Linda Worsham
  • Judge (D):
    Donshanae Hamilton
  • Chief Judge:
    Steven Carver
  • Judge (R):
    Ralph Dunn
  • Judge (D):
    Annie Stalling
  • Chief Judge:
    Virginia Ross
  • Judge (U):
    David Weaver
  • Judge (D):
    Emily Fountain
  • Chief Judge:
    Joseph Worsham
  • Judge (D):
    John King
  • Judge (U):
    Phillip Dagnon
  • Chief Judge:
    James Branton
  • Judge (R):
    Bonnie Thorup
  • Judge (U):
    Andrea Bowens
  • Chief Judge:
    Sarah Vitt
  • Judge (D):
    Diane Brown
  • Judge (D):
    Beverly Martin
  • Chief Judge:
    Betsy McQuillen
  • Judge (R):
    Sondra North
  • Judge (D):
    Donna Bender
  • Chief Judge:
    Susan Walker
  • Judge (R):
    Katherine Dodd
  • Judge (D):
    Charles Blanton
  • Chief Judge:
    Blanche Chisum
  • Judge (D):
    Mary Armwood
  • Judge (U):
    Patricia Dagnon
  • Chief Judge:
    Matlynn Yeoman
  • Judge (R):
    Susan Crumrine
  • Judge (D):
    Rosa Davis
  • Chief Judge:
    Henry Winters
  • Judge (U):
    Susan Wiechman
  • Judge (D):
    Marilyn Miller
  • Chief Judge:
    Carolyn Smith
  • Judge (U):
    William Roesink
  • Judge (D):
    Margaret Ashworth
  • Chief Judge:
    David Culp
  • Judge (R):
    Susan Collins
  • Judge (D):
    Erika Lewis
Board of Elections: 230 Government Center Drive, Suite 38 • Wilmington, NC 28403 • Phone 910-798-7330 • Fax 910-798-7295